Licorice Extract & Licorice Powder From India  
  Home  |  Licorice Extract  |  Licorice Powder  |  Licorice Candy  |  Licorice Composition  |  Licorice Research  
   
 

We are Bulk Exporters of Licorice Dried Roots, Licorice dried root Powder, Licorice Extract Powder (Glycerizine 20%), Licorice Capsule and Licorice Tea from India. We are Licorice suppliers to some leading traders, distributors and manufacturers at German, Canada, USA, South Africa, Japan, China and some South East Countries. Our Licorice root from India is cultivated by the Tribal of India. Our integrated manufacturing project looks after the collection of herb, processing, extraction, packing and marketing. This entire previewing guarantees product quality. Demand for Licorice in the world market is growing as Flavoring Herb. Supportive research has encouraged the use of Licorice extracts as Natural Sweetener. Licorice has also wide applicability in Food industry and Pharma industry. Our Licorice undergoes strict quality control, and is free from any pesticide and heavy metal residue. There is strict microbiological testing to ensure that our Licorice confirms to WHO standards.
 

 
 

Licorice

Licorice India  

Latin Name : Glycyrrhiza glabra

Family : Leguminosae

Common Names : Licorice, Sweet wood, Sweetwort, Licorice, Yastimadhu.

Parts used : Dried roots and stolons

Collection : The root is harvested from 3 - 4 years old Licorice plants during autumn.

Distribution : Licorice grows in the sub - tropical and warm temperate regions of the world, chiefly in Mediterranean countries. In India, it is cultivated in some parts of the hilly northern area, Delhi and South India.

 

Introduction : Organic Licorice is one of the most widely used herb from the ancient medical history of Ayurveda, both as a medicine and also as a flavoring herb to disguise the unpleasant flavor of other medications. It is a very sweet, moist, soothing herb that detoxifies and protects the liver and is also a powerful anti-inflammatory, being used in conditions as varied as arthritis and mouth ulcers. Licorice is one of the most commonly used herbs in Western herbal medicine.

 

Description : Glycyrrhiza is a hardy herb or undershrub, usually of 2 m height. It is tall, erect perennial plant with light, gracefully-spreading pinnate foliage and dark green lanceolate leaflets that hang down at nightand violet to lavender color flower. The roots are brown, long and cylindrical.


History : The first significant report of the medicinal use of Glycyrrhiza comes from the Greeks, who recommended it for the treatment of gastric and peptic ulcers. Later, in Arab physicians used Licorice to relieve coughs and side effects associated with laxatives. Licorice producers in Asia and Europe use the extract for the treatment of psoriasis, a skin disease. Other uses of the plant include the treatment of sex-hormone imbalances and menopausal symptoms in women.

Description of Licorice in Ayurvedic text : Yashtimadhu is sweet, cooling and heavy to digest. In ayurveda, yastimadhu is used extensively as a demulcent, mild expectorant and anti-inflammatory agent. It is good for the eyes. It improves strength and complexion. It is a lubricant and aphrodisiac. It promotes the growth of hair and improves voice.

Licorice India

Phytochemistry : The roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra contain glycyrrhizin, which is a saponin that is 60 times sweeter than cane sugar; Flavonoid rich fractions include liquirtin, isoliquertin liquiritigenin and rhamnoliquirilin. The Indian roots show various 2-methyliso - flavones, and an unusual coumarin, C liquocoumarin, 6 - acetyl- 5, hydroxy- 4 - methyl coumarin. Asparagine is also found.

Actions : Expectorant, Antitussive, Demulcent, Estrogenic, Spasmolytic, Anti-inflammatory, Adrenocorticotrophic, Anti-allergic, as well as Mild laxative.


Benefits of Using Licorice :

  • Licorice can be chewed on to relieve sore throats.

  • Gargling with an infusion of Licorice root is reputed to relieve oral inflammations, dry coughs, bronchitis and asthma.

  • Soothes irritation caused by acids, and coats digestive and urinary tracts. Hence, Licorice may be prescribed for indigestion, heartburn, and gastric ulcers.

  • Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, Licorice is a time-honoured remedy for arthritis.

  • Externally applied for treating eczema, herpes, and canker sores (mouth ulcers).

  • Strengthens the immune system.

  • Currently, the herb is being investigated as a possible cancer treatment. It is suspected that the compounds in Licorice root may be able to inhibit the growth of cancerous cells.

For USDA NOP and EU certified Organic Licorice : contact us at buy@naturenatural.com


About Us  ::  Our Team  ::  Order Licorice
 
Licorice FAQs  ::  Contact Us  ::  Other Links  ::  Other Products

  biosourcing.com (p)ltd. 
  Biosourcing.com   Organic.co.in   NatureNatural.com    Biosourcing.com    Organic-cashew.com   BoswelliaSerrata.com
  FoodsOrganic.net    BulkSpices.com    BuyGinger.com    Organic-peanut.com   HealthFoodSupplement.net
  HerbBulk.com    AmlaOil.com    NeemProduct.com    Terminalia.com    TurmericPowder.net